Programme

Friday meetings at 7.30pm via Zoom
Invitations will be emailed to those who have paid their subs.

August 2020

28 LECTURE: ‘Long Exposure’ – JOE HOUGHTON.

September

4 LECTURE: ‘Professional Sports Photography’ – with MARK PAIN.

11 MEMBERS’ EVENING: AV show of last season’s awards, and chance to show recent work, talk about your images and receive comment from members.

Final date for entries to 25 Sep competition

18 LECTURE: ‘Miniature Worlds – Macro Photography’ with DAVID GILLIVER.

25 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITION 
• Open Colour – A C M Duncan Trophy
Judge: Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1*

October

2 MEMBERS’ EVENING: Another chance to show your work. A panel of three members will also provide critique.

9 LECTURE: ‘Abandoned Architecture’ – with JAMES KERWIN.

Final date for entries to 23 Oct competitions

16 LECTURE: ‘Sea & Landscapes’ – with RACHAEL TALIBART.

Final date for entries to 30 Oct competition

23 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS
• Abstract – G R Vere Trophy
• Food & Drink – I M Glover Trophy
Judge: Nigel Plant ARPS AFIAP DPAGB

30 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITION
• Open Mono – R H Walker Trophy
Judge: Martin Patten DPAGB LRPS BPE4* QPSA AFIAP

November

6 LECTURE: ‘Underwater Photography’ – with DAVID KEEP ARPS DPAGB FBPE AFIAP.
T L Haigh Memorial Lecture

Final date for entries to 20 Nov competitions

13 LECTURE: ‘Art of Macro’ – with TONY NORTH CPAGB BPE3*.

20 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS
• Rundle Trophy
• Sport & Action – D W Haigh Trophy
Judge: Kathy Chantler ARPS

27 LECTURE: ‘Starting from a Blank Canvas’ – with POLINA PLOTNIKOVA FRPS EFIAP.

Final date for entries to 11 Dec competitions

December

4 CLUB MEMBER LECTURE: ‘Bhutan’ – with JULIA KAY.

11 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS
• Urban Scapes – J Hardy Trophy
• People – Portraiture Cup (Note: images do not have to be portraits)
Judge: Gareth Martin AWPF CPAGB

18 MEMBERS’ EVENING: An evening of mini-lectures on various topics. Full details nearer the time.

25 December & 1 January – no meetings.

January 2021

8 LECTURE: ‘Feel the Land – How to make photography your own’ – with ASTRID McGECHAN.

15 LECTURE: ‘Odd things – Dare to be different’ – DIANE SEDDON ARPS AFIAP CPAGB BPE3*

Final date for entries to 29 Jan competition

22 PRESIDENTS’ EVENING: ‘Lightroom Live!’ – JOE HOUGHTON.

29 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITION
• Open Colour – J Duncan Trophy
Judge: Colin Williams CPAGB EFIAP

February

5 LECTURE: ‘Adventures of a Wildlife Photographer’ – with SIMON ROY.

Final date for entries to 19 Feb competitions

12 MEMBERS’ EVENING: A chance to show recent work, talk about your images and receive comment from members.

Final date for entries to 26 Feb competition

19 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS
• Multi-image spread – H Holmes Trophy
• Nature – I G Strang Trophy
Judge: Monica Weller FRPS

26 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITION
• Three of a Kind – Ash Bowl
Judge: Kylie-Ann Martin EFIAP BPE2* LDPS

March

5 LECTURE: ‘Judge, Jury & Executioner’ – with STEVEN GALVIN LRPS.

Final date for entries to 19 Mar competition

12 CLUB MEMBER LECTURES: An evening with ALISON TETLEY & HELEN REYNOLDS.

19 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITION
• Open Mono – V Dawson Trophy
Judge: George Steele CPAGB LRPS BPE2*

26 LECTURE: ‘Seeing Things Differently’ – with RICH BUNCE.

April

2 No meeting – Good Friday

9 CLUB MEMBER LECTURES: An evening with ADRIAN HENDLEY & JOHN FONTANA.

16 AGM and prize presentations