Programme

Friday meetings at 7.30pm
St Peter’s Church Hall, Church Street, Addingham, Ilkley LS29 0QS

September 2018

14 MEMBERS’ EVENING: A chance to show recent work, talk about and receive comment from members.

21 LECTURE: ‘Moments in Mono’ – with NEIL HULME.

Final date for entries to 5 October competitions

28 LECTURE: ‘Exploring Time and the Aesthetics of Light’ – with DAVID SAULT.

October

5 ANNUAL PRINT COMPETITIONS *

    • General Mono – V Dawson Trophy
    • Architecture & Record – F Smith Trophy

Judge: Ken Ainscow DPAGB BPE4

12 LECTURE: ‘Urban Portraits’ with KEITH MOSS.

Final date for entries to 26 October competitions

19 LECTURE: ‘Personal Prints with a Bigger Difference’ with HOWARD TATE MA(Phot) ARPS AFIAP APAGB.

26 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS *

    • General Colour – A C M Duncan Trophy
    • Water – G R Vere Trophy

Judge: Robert Helliwell ARPS

November

2 MEMBERS’ EVENING: Another chance to show recent work. A panel of three members will also provide critique.

9  CLUB MEMBER LECTURE: ‘AV Suits Me’ – PETER FARMER on the joys and tribulations of audio visual presentations.

Final date for entries to 23 November competitions

16 LECTURE: An evening with DAVID YATES. Black & white digital and darkroom work, including landscape, architecture, pictorial and a few portraits.

Final date for entries to 7 December competitions

23 ANNUAL PRINT COMPETITIONS *

    • General Colour – F E Salter Trophy
    • Humanity – Portraiture Cup (note: images do not have to be portraits)

Judge: Monty Trent LRPS

30 LECTURE: Architectural interior photography with SEAN CONBOY FRPS FBIPP.
The Ilkley Arts Festival Lecture

December

7 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS *

    • General Mono – R H Walker Trophy
    • Scapes – J Duncan Trophy

Judge: Claire Harris (Ilkley Grammar School)

14 MEMBERS’ EVENING: Practical evening and seasonal nibbles. Full details nearer the time.

21 & 28 December – no meetings.

January 2019

4 MEMBERS’ EVENING: Start the new year with an opportunity to show recent work and receive feedback from members.

Final date for entries to 25 January competitions

11 No meeting – hall not available.

18 CLUB MEMBER LECTURE: NICK HODGSON shows images from his recent travels.

25 ANNUAL PRINT COMPETITIONS *

    • Photo Panel – H Holmes Trophy
    • Nature – Ash Bowl

Judge: Christine Hartley

February

1 CLUB MEMBER LECTURE: ‘Low Light Photography’ with PETER WILSON.

Final date for entries to 15 February competitions

8 CLUB MEMBER LECTURE: Larry, Tim and Sharon talk about their experiences working towards and being awarded their CPAGB.

15 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS *

    • Rundle Trophy
    • Journalism, Sport & Documentary – D W Haigh Trophy

Judge: Christine Hodgson BA(Phot) ARPS CPAGB

22 LECTURE: ‘Mountains and Sea’ – a story of landscape photography with HELEN ILES.
The T L Haigh Memorial Lecture

Final date for entries to 8 March competitions

March

1 THREE OF A KIND PRINT COMPETITION:  A set of three images showing three different takes on a subject of the author’s choice. Judged on the night.
– J Hardy Trophy

8 ANNUAL DIGITAL COMPETITIONS *

    • Nature – I G Strang Trophy
    • Seasons – I M Glover Trophy

Judge: Allan Ogilvie

15 LECTURE: ‘From Stupidity to Insanity’ – an evening with CHRISTINE HODGSON BA(Phot) ARPS CPAGB.

22 LECTURE: ‘Passion for Pictures’ – an evening with CHRIS UPTON ARPS.

29 TEAM PRINT COMPETITION: Two teams of members match images they have brought along to subjects selected by a small panel.

April

5 SALON EVENING: Viewing and commenting on images from the London Salon Exhibition 2018.

12 AGM and PRIZE PRESENTATIONS

19 No meeting – Easter